Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man in the employment of Mr Montgomery was asked to deliver a very important letter in Dublin as there were no post offices in those days. It was in the Summer season and he started to walk to Dublin at daybreak. He delivered the letter and returned with the reply that night just as the sun was setting.
    On another occasion a man of this district went with the forty stones of corn on an ass's back to the mill. When he reached the mill some children started to ride the ass. When he saw this he put the ass on his shoulders and carried it up the ladder to the loft.
    Annie Ward
    Peter Ward