Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Molandoy and Frankford. There is a man in my district who remembers burials taking place in both graveyards but he said they took place over one hundred years ago.
    There is a graveyard at the Old Church beside Lough Eagish Lough and many people from Drumgarra bury there as it was the burial places of their forefathers though it is much more distant than the parish graveyard. It was destroyed by the English about two hundred years ago and two priests are buried within its walls. Before they died they said that the grass that would grow over them would cure a certain disease. This has been proved as many people from that district have of been cured; one of them was McManus. I visited this graveyard about four years ago when going with my grandfathers funeral (R.I.P.) and I saw many tombstone and some of them were very old ones.
    The people around it call it the "Old Church" but its correct name is "Chapel Moyle".
    1. am