Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    its name There is a field in Monagar called "the mass field" as mass was said there in Penal Days. There are many fields in Drummgarra which have got names. Here are some of their names; the Saddle hill, Kipps hill, the Flat hill and many others. Here are names of fields in Sheetrim; the back hill, the fat hill, the front hill, the round hill and the wee meadow. Some of these fields got the names by their shapes while others got their names from the places were they are situated. There is a field in Shean called the moat and it got its name as the old people say 'lived there long ago'. In Drumgarra, the lonebush field got its name as a lonebush grows in the centre. Reillys field is also in Drumgarra. It got its name from the man who sold it.
    Síotroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Kathleen Marray