Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall around the forge is a bench on which pieces of iron, horse shoes, pinncers, sledges, hammers, pliers etc. are kept. Near the trough of water is a window.
    The smith shoes horses, asses and mules but he never shoes cattle. He makes ploughs, harrow-pins, shovels, spades and fire-tonges. This work is done by putting bass of iron in the fire and when they are red taking them out with fire-tonges, putting them on the anvil and hammering them into the shape required. They are cooled in the trough of water and reveted to-gether with bolts.
    When the smith is putting on shoeing on carts he goes out into the air as outside the door is a cement ring for that purpose.
    Teresa Connolly
    An Táite Gearr, Co. Mhuineacháin