Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are poor people who have no homes of their own, and go about from house to house getting food and money to help them to live. In this way they travel from town to town through the whole county, and perhaps through many more counties, and this leaves them not going to the same house too often.
    Long ago, travellers used to go round the houses very often, but nowadays there are not so many. If they were caught begging now they would be fined. The most of those people are dead, and they were travellers until they died. They were very poor, and most of them had only rags on their backs.
    The travellers now sell pins, studs, laces, soap, and other tiny articles like that. Some
    Pól Ó Carrathar