Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Winter time in the long nights the people sit around the fire telling stories, which stories are nearly always about fairies.
    Once upon a time a man and his wife lived very comfortably together. One night the wife disappeared, and for three months he could not find out where she went. He enquired throughout the neighbourhood about her, but nobody seemed to know anything about her. At night he was constantly annoyed with the noise in the kitchen and in the rooms. At last he went to the priest and told him what was going on. The priest told him that the next time he heard the noise to say, "In the name of God what is that, or who are you?" The next time he heard the noise he asked the question
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin