Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of birds in our district. the birds that are commonly found in our district are the robin, blackbird, thrush, wren, swallow, lark, corncrake, cuckoo, crow, and magpie.
    The swallow, corncrake, and the cuckoo come to Ireland for the Summer, and they go away to warmer countries when it begins (to get) cold here.
    The robin mostly builds its next in a hole of a ditch, with twigs, and moss, and lines it inside with hair. She lays six eggs and hatches them until young birds come out. The colour of the eggs is white with red spots.
    The blackbird builds her next between roots of bushes, and lays four eggs. She hatches them for three weeks
    Príonsías Ó Dubhthaigh
    Clár Eochaille, Co. Mhuineacháin