Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

The thrush builds its nest in the same way as the blackbird.
    The wren builds its nest in holes in the walls, or in the roof of an old house. It builds its nest with moss, leaves, and hair, and it makes a hole in either side of the nest, because if anybody tried to catch it in the nest it could fly out on the other side. It lays about fourteen small eggs.
    The lark builds its nest among the grass, and sometimes it cornfields. The swallow builds its nest in the roof of barns. It builds its nest with mud, chips of straw, leaves, and hair. It lays five eggs, and then it hatches them.
    The cuckoo comes early in Spring. It never builds its own nest or hatches its own eggs. It lays its eggs in another bird's nest. Then the bird of the nest hatches the eggs. The young cuckoo turns out the
    Príonsías Ó Dubhthaigh
    Clár Eochaille, Co. Mhuineacháin