Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harrow. Then they are grubbed, and moulded, and then the buds begin to come over the ground. In some time they are moulded again, when the buds are about a foot high. The stalks are sprayed in June, and in three weeks after they are sprayed again. In October, the potatoes are dug. Some people dig them with a digger, and some dig them with spades. Then they are put into a pit. They are covered with rushes and clay. Potatoes are a very useful crop. They are used as food for all kinds of animals, and also for human use. In the Spring time they are sold at a good price, and the farmer picks them, and sells them to dealers for many purposes.
    The potatoes were brought to Ireland from American by Sir Walter Raleigh, in the reign of Queen Elizabeth.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin