Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. Bread by Brigid McConnon, Owery, Coravalley P.O, Dundalk.
    Bread is the staff of life but the pudding makes a good crutch. In this district in olden times the people used different kinds of bread.
    Wheat, Barley and oats were grown abundantly in this district. The people used two large stones called millstones for grinding the wheat. The wheat bread was baked on a grid-iron something like a pan, only there were no edges on it. They baked oaten bread on a griddle on the turf greca beside the fire. Potato bread was very common and it was baked on a pan. Barley bread was made also and it is at the present time, it is the nicest of the bread.
    The Vessel in which the bread is mixed is called a bread dish. The people used to bake bread every day. They made
    1. táirgí
    Brigid Mc Connon