School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. My father is a farmer and works on the farm. It contains about twenty Irish acres. My father sows three acres of potatoes some years and two more years. Potatoes is the principle crop grown in Ireland.
    Before he sows the potatoes he ploughs the ground. Then he harrows it and cultivates it. Afterwards he opens drills with a double plough and spreads the manure in them. Then the artificial manure is shook in the drills. Then they are closed. Long ago they set the potatoes by means of a spade.
    In July the potatoes are sprayed and in October they are dug. They are dug by means of a spade, a plough, or a digger. When they are dug with a digger they are gathered up of the ground. When they are dug with a plough you have to gather them out of the clay.
    Patrick Finnegan
    Corrachadh, Co. Mhuineacháin