School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

1. Herbs are the name given to plants that grow in all parts of the country. Most of the plants that grow have medical properties, Long ago the old people had a cure for every plant. The plants that destroy the land are colts foot, chicken week an dandelion. The dandelion is given to turkeys for some cure. Some herbs select rich ground while others select bad ground. The yew plants are deadly poisoness. The dock weed grows in bunches through the fields. The docken is a cure for a sting of a nettle. The mullen plant grows in rich bigy land It is a cure for a cold. The furzes grow on waste places and on rocks. They are a cure for bots in horses. The briars are very destructive plants. The grow anyplace. The colts foot, chicken weed, thistles and docken grow in rich land. There is a cure in nearly every plant if one only knew what it was. Some plants are useful for cures while others are poisonous. Long ago all cures were got from herbs. From various mosses and plants dyes can be made. The plants are boiled and the peice is
      1. cleachtas an leighis