School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carrickashedoge, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Conghaile

1. The robin is one of our feathered friends, And those who study their habits can easily fortell the kind of approaching weather They are a rather small bird with a coat of red feathers on the back. They are very plentiful in this country. As winter is approaching they gather to the farmyard where there is an abundant supply of food. At the gradual approach of snow they frequent the door steep or window still and uttering sharp cries. It eats worms and insects but it loves to feast on bread crumbs or roast potatoes. It builds its nest in a bank or a hole in the wall. It builds a comfortable nest of moss and feathers and lays five small blue eggs and hatches for three weeks.
    When it is seen high up in the hedge or flying about the fields it is a sign of good weather When the weather is going to broken it is seen at the bottom of the hedge and may be heard uttering sharp warning cries.