School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carrickashedoge, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Conghaile

long ago a man went to fish in a lake with a rod a line and a hook. He put the line out in water and had not long to wait when he saw the cork moving on the surface of the water. He let it play for a while then as the usuall way for fishing he struck the fish but it did not give away with him. He pulled for awhile but at last the hook broke and the fish got away After a short while a man appeared above the surface of the water and came walking towards him. He talked with the man for awhile and then this strange man asked him to go down to the bottom of the lake to take a hook out of a princess lip. The man said he would go and they both went down under the water The passed down a beautiful avenue through gardens decked with beautiful flowers until they came to a beautiful castle which was guarded by two hounds of great strength and fierceness. Thye passed through a doorway untouched and into a large room There sat a beautiful young la\dy with a hook in her lip He recognised the hook as the one he lost. He took it from her lip and was retreating out of the room when the princess gave him a scarf and told him to wear it. He came out of the water with the scarf It was every beautiful one He tired it around a branch to see how it would look as soon as the knot was on it cut the branch across. The man ran home and never went to fish again