School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

1. Ballyhoe is a lake situated on the borders of Co. Meath and to Monaghan It is drained by the river Glyde It is a very historic place Long years ago there was a battle fought near it It was called the Battle of Ballyhoe It was fought by Earl Gray and O'Neill It was fought in fifteen fifty seven There is a field near by called the Castle Field It is believed that long ago this field was the side of a castle and it was inhabited by people of the name of Clinton. It is said that at the time of Seamus when he was coming to raid it there were two bullocks yoked in a charriot filled with gold. Then they were driven into Ballyhoe It is said that they thought it was shallow and that it would be safe from the attack of the soldiers But to their astonishment the never seen it again It is not where it is hidden It is said that it must have been hidden in the lake on the Monaghan side because the lake on the Meath side is unapproachable because it is boggy and marshy and the bullocks could not travel in it or draw a heavy load in the mud There is a field near by and it is the scene of a battle When this field is been tilled bullets and other war weapons are found in the clay Nine or ten years ago bathers were bathing in Ballyhoe lake. One boy
    Loch Bhéal Átha hÓ, Co. na Mí
    Philip Duffy