Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. In ancient day people made the bread from barley meal and wheat.
    They threshed the barley with flails and ground it with two quern stones one worked against the other. When it was ground they sieved it and left the flour dry for about three days.
    They scotched the wheat before they crushed it. Three men were needed to crush it. One man had to go on his knees while twisting the quern another man fed the quern and another bagged the flour and shells.
    They made special bread called "stampy" cake. They peeled the potatoes then grated them mixed them with flour and moistened the mixture with cream or milk and baked it on a griddle.
    They made barm bread for Christmas and Easter. It was made from potatoes and flour and they put barm through it to make it rise. It was baked on a griddle.
    There were two parts in the griddle, the griddle itself and the stand, it was made of iron.
    The old people always marked a cake with the sign of the cross with the hope that the