Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hen-house. A fox came along, and asked her to come with him. The hen refused to go so he caught her, and put her into a bag. He went off towards his den. At last he got tired so he sat down to take a rest. He fell asleep. The little hen thought of a plan. She searched her pockets, and she found a scissors. She cut a hole in the bag. She came out of the bag. She got a stone, and placed it in the bag. She sewed the bag again. When the fox awoke he opened the bag to see was she still there, and he thought she was. He went to his den. He asked his wife had she the pot ready. He took out the stone thinking it was the hen, and put it into the pot. The stone burst, and blinded the fox and his wife.
  2. Once upon a time a man and his three sons lived in the mountains. Their only support was selling turf at the markets. A donkey drew the turf in baskets for them. At last they thought of buying a horse. One morning the three brothers set out for a fair in the nearest town. When they arrived they bought a strong horse. They brought him home. That night their father went to bed early. The brothers gave the horse hay. They went into the dwelling house. After a while the eldest went out, and he remained outside. Then the other one
    Aindriás Ó Larcháin
    An Leathard, Co. Chiarraí