Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went out and stayed outside. Lastly the youngest went out. He stayed outside also. They noticed that the house had the hay eaten, and that he was not chewing the cud. There was a neighbour nearby who was a doctor. The two eldest went to him. He was coming with them. He asked them what was wrong with the horse. They said he was not chewing the cud. The doctor told them that a horse never chews the cud. The brothers returned home ashamed of themselves.
    Once upon a time there lived a hench man. He was seventy two years of age when he died. When he died he was strapped to the table. All his friends, and relatives were seated around the house. They were drinking, and talking between themselves. While they were drinking, two merry boys came into the house. They knelt down next the corpse, and said their prayers. When they had their prayers said, one of them cut the strap that bound him to the table. The corpse jumped off the table. There were chairs and stools knocked around the house. Some people were knocked, but soon after they discovered that it was the two boys that loosened the straps so that the man would jump off the table. All the people thought the hench-man got alive again
    Aindriás Ó Larcháin
    An Leathard, Co. Chiarraí