Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Glenflesk traded in cattle and as was the custom until recent years and even yet practiced to a limited extent James Donly drove a number of animals from Glenflesk to a fair in Tipperary. He was accompanied by his brother-in-law, a man named Cronin of [?] who lived between Barradur and Glenflesk. They sold the cattle and had £100 which was a big sum of money in those days. They set off walking towards a certain town which was on their road home to Glenflesk. One part of that road was very lonely and in those days (over a hundred years ago because several of James Darby's children were born before the Famine) many robberies had been committed at that spot. As they came near the place they crept along the side of the road, on the grass and they bent down and listened. They heard the whispering of the robbers and they thought they were lost so they doubled back again and crossed the fence and away with them across the country until they came to a wall. When they crossed it they found themselves in a graveyard
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)