Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No spinning wheel is worked in the school district though both the spinning wheel and flax wheel were used by the late Mrs Jerry Cronin Cornhill Headfort within the past twenty years.
    The spinning wheel was used for the spinning of woollen thread and the following processes were employed. The sheep were washed before being shorn. The wool was again washed and bleached in the open and dried by the sun. It was then "carded" the carder using a pair of cards one in each hand. The cards were like the combs used for combing horses in shape with long teeth. By pulling those in opposite directions across each other with the wool between them the wool was made into loose rolls and these rolls were put loosely on top of each other in bundles.
    Carding in the homes died out before spinning did because the Crowleys worked a woollen mill at Rathmore Co Kerry and wool was sent there to be carded.
    One of the Crowleys is Fred H. Crowley T.D. for South Kerry and for Kerry for many years.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)