Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water flowing near Headford to which people come every May-day. They wash their face and feet in the water and are sometimes cured of ailments. This stream was remarkable for cures in olden times. People tell of a man who had charms and cattle and horses were cured by him. This is the way he worked the charm. He at first made the sign of the cross. Then he said words which could not be understood. He then spat on the animal and it was cured in most cases.
  2. I live in the townland of Milleen and in the parish of Kilcummin (KIllarney). There are fifteen families in it and each family is rather respectable.
    There are several new homes throughout this district. A few years ago the houses were mostly thatched but now there is only one thatched house here. Neither are there any ruins or forts around bit to the north of my house there is a very large stone called a "gaulan" and straight opposite it are there smaller ones
    An Millín, Co. Chiarraí
    Mary Fleming