Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had their own cures. To stop bleeding a key was put down your back and you had to lie down on the ground. To cure a toothache people used to grind a frog's leg with their teeth. People visited hold wells to get cures for diseases. The cure for sore eyes was to wash them with cold tea. The seventh son is supposed to have the power to cure diseased, and a person born on Easter Sunday has power to cure also. If you had a sore head you should sew ivy leaves together in the form of a cap and put them near the fire. Then you should wash your head with carbolic soap, and when the hair was dry you should put the ivy on top of your head.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sheila Brosnan