Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long ago people only had three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. Sometimes the men had two or three hours work done before breakfast.
    Each meal consisted of potatoes, sour milk and salt. Sometimes meal bread was eaten. It was made with water and salt and meal. A cow was killed sometimes. No other kind of meat was eaten. The vegetables that were eaten were cabbage and turnips. People never ate late at night because they said that they could not sleep if they did.
    Certain kinds of food was used on special occasions, such as Easter Sunday, Christmas and feastdays. On Easter Sunday people used to eat a lot of eggs. It was very seldom they got eggs. They never drank tea except at Christmas. It happened one Christmas that the people drank tea every day during the twelve days of Christmas and then they kept on drinking tea during the whole year and the people are drinking tea ever since. Wooden mugs were used instead of cups.
    1. táirgí
    Lizzie Hayes