Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people who had a pain in the chest or stomach used to warm meal or bran, and put it into a soft cloth and lay it on the affected part. They claimed that is eased the pain. A toothache was cured by grinding a frog's leg with the painful tooth or teeth. Thrush was cured in the following way. A gander's head was put into the mouth of the affected person,- his breath being the cure. Holy wells were visited for [?] on certain days, and rounds were made for evil soars or sickness. The holy wells in this district were visited on the first of May. The holy well in Killarney was visited on the 16th August and the well in Ballyvourney was visited on the second Sunday of May. In olden times people drew a tooth by knotting a cord around it and then pulling it with a jerk. To prevent the bleeding a cobweb was put on the cut
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Betty Brosnan