Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a storm at sea. They also had this way of knowing the coming of rain. They used to get a jar of water into which they put the top of a bottle. According as the water would rise in the bottle' the weather would get fine. If the water did not rise the weather would be bad. There is still an old man in this district to whom the people go for advice before cutting their hay or oats. He is now very old and is very interested in the sky, and is well able to foretell the coming of wet or fine weather.
  2. In olden times doctors were few so the people sought their own remedies for certain ailments. There is a plant which grows in this district - (on a thick green stark) and people who get a bad cut rub it to the wound. In those days also broken bones were believes to be cured by the leaves of a plant called Marshmallow. It was plentiful long ago in this district. People who suffered from a toothache broke a frogs leg until the tooth and got relief.
    There is a stream of
      1. cleachtas an leighis