Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whom he becames greatly attached. Colman O'Cluasaigh was, it seems a most accomplished scholar and had moreover and Irishman's love for poetry and song. Dr Todd has published, the first volume of the Liber Hymnororum a very beautiful Irish hymn composed by Colman to invoke for himself and his pupils the protection of God and his saints against the yellow plague which devastated Ireland between the years A.D. 660-664. He is described in the preface to that hymn as a reader of Cork (fer-legind) and is said to have composed it when he was fleeing from the plague with his pupils to take refuge in some island of the sea, because it was thought the contagion could not extend beyond nine waves from the land, which, even from a sanitary point of view, was likely enough. He also composed about the same time an elegy on the death of Cummian. From St. Finbarrs school Cummian seems to have gone to visit his half-brother Guare who was King of South Connaught at this period or a little later on. As Cummian who was already famous for sanctity and learning and belonged to an influential family, who would now be ready enough to acknowledge the relationship, we can easily conceive how his own merits and Guaire's influence would have procured his selection for the bishopric of Clonfert. "All the Martyrologies and Annals" says Cardinal Moran "agree in styling St Cummin Fada the bishop and abbot of Clonfert". But it is not easy to fix the exact date of his appointment. We find the death of Senach Garbh, Abbot of Clonfert marked by the Four Masters under the date A.D 620 and his successor Colman died according to Archdull in the same year which he gives as A.D. 621. As there is no other obituary of a bishop of Clonfert noticed in our Annals until the death of Cummian himself in AD. 661 we may, perhaps