Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. Helper: Mr. Tim O'Connor (Roman Student)
    (a) Cnoc Dubh Rath (hill of black fort). Sometimes misspelt Knockdurath.
    Area : - 763 acres 2 roods 10 perches.
    Subdivisions are Beann (peak) with four holdings, Millín na Laithighe (little hillock of the mud) with two families, and Ceathramha An Leasa (quarter of the fort).
    The black-fort is in Thomas Daly's. In Beann is Poll Rathaille
    (drowned in Abhainn Ui Chriadh) 30 yrs ago. Flockfee in James Connor's
    (b) Reidh Dronnach Sometimes misspelt Raidrinagh. Area : - 378 acres 3 roods and 27 perches.
    There is a fort in Patrick Carrol's with a long arch through which people walk. In Mel. Carrol's are the Cloca Breaca 10 or 15 stones in a circle.
    Teangacha
    Mr Tim O' Connor
    Fireann
  2. Found in the lands or Michael Carrol, Reidh Dronnach at about 600 yards due north of his dwelling house. A ring of 29 stones with another stone in the centre form Cloca Breaca.
    Dimensions:- Diameter of circle - 35'. Height of stones above ground 2' 7''. Breadth at base 2' 8''. Thickness at base 1' 8''. According to tradition the Cloca Breaca are of Druidic origin.

Lisín Maol - At 100 yards to the east of Cloca Breaca this circular fort is found. Its diameter is 60'. Its circular fence is 6' high on the outside and 10' - 6'' wide at base, 5' wide at top. A white-thorn tree 16' high grows on
    An Ré Dhronnach, Co. Chiarraí