Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    north east side capable of admitting a man in a crouching position. Traces of an altar are found on the eastern side of this cathairin also.
    Another cathairin is found in Michael Doherty's land at about 150 yards to the east of his dwelling house on the southern side of the road. It is locally known as Lios Seain a'Cinncinn. There is an underground passage opening in the centre of the cathairin. The cathairin is 150 ft. in diameter. The circular fence and wall measure 16 ft. wide and 16 ft. high on the outside. The trench which surrounds the boundary is 16 ft. in width at the top, and 6 ft. at the bottom. On the roadside in front of the entrance to the cathairin a stone with a mark upon it is found. This is the stone on which the famous or infamous Sean a'Cinncinn was supposed to be beheaded - the mark on the stone is supposed to be the mark left after the axe. On the eastern side of this stone at about a distance of 15 feet a rock stands on the roadside which is supposed to mark the grave of the outlaw above mentioned.
    Another cathairin is found in Eoin by O'Sullivan's land about 200 yards south of the road near the stream that separates Rath Mhor and Sraid a'Mhuilinn parishes. The diameter is 80 feet in length and the circular wall which is in a good state of preservation is 9 ft wide and 6 ft. high. Entrance to an underground passage is found in the centre. There are no fences or trenches around the cathairin.
    Two very dilapidated cathairini are found also in this townlond. One in Eoin by O'Sullivan's land, 200 yards due south of his dwelling house. It is 22 feet in diameter and is raised about 10 feet over the level of the land. The other in a similar state of ruin is found in Patrick Cronin's land. It is of the same dimension as that found in Eoin O'Sullivan's land.
    Cathair Bhearnach, Co. Chorcaí