Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    furniture. The first night of occupation he passed sitting on an old box that had been abandoned as worthless by the former occupant. Yet in the short space of a few months, with the blessing of providence and the charitable aid of the faithful, he succeeded in creating such an establishment as might be considered the growth of years. The whole place was completely transformed and gave abundant signs of the capable and vigorous hands into which it had fallen. The farm was stocked to some extent, the house and outoffices were repaired and enlarged; in fine nothing was forgotten or overlooked that case and foresight with limited and uncertain resources could provide."
    The "Mountaineer" gives the following additional information
    The farm at Rathmore consisted of 150 acres not 25 as stated in the Brochire.
    Not only was there an exorbitant rent but the term of tenure was only 20 years.
    Father Vincent's second visit to Ráth Mhór was in June 8th 1881 when Mr. Mac Donough gave him possession.
    The monks were allowed half the crops on the land to pay the rent due in November.
    As soon as he had acquired Ráth Mhór, Father Vincent at once sent of to Melleray in France for a few brothers to help him. The holding in question at Ráth Mhór was of course the present presbytery and farm - not the Ráth Mhór Presentation Convent as seems to be believed at Melleray.
    On Sept. 28th 1831 A.D. 600 French soldiers entered Melleray Abbey, Brittany and ordered the monks to leave. When they refused they