School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

In the middle of the river Clydagh up near Pildies there is a high "slinn" called "dassaigs"?

(continued from previous page)
    old woman suddenly addressed him saying - "Well, Seán if we could but get three wishes now, how happy we would be for the rest of our lives." "Wisha, bad cest to you" says Seán what a quare thing is bouthering you?" But its like you, never satisfied."
    No sooner had he finished speaking than a voice spoke behind them saying. "Your wishes are granted." They were taken by surprise but the old lady pondered. At last she said to Seán - "Seán if we had a pudding frying on that fine griósach we'd have plenty of time to think of our wishes. As soon as she said the word, lo & behold a golden pan was hanging in the air over the bright fire - nothing holding it up & there was a the fine pudding sizzing in the pan. Seán looked at the pan and then at the old woman "Bad cest, to you," said Seán, what a quare thing you asked for. I pray to God it may tie to your nose. No sooner was the word spoken than it bounced off the pan & tied to her nose and the pan disappeared. The pudding was paining her and she roaring around the house. Seán had pity for her so at last he wished that the pudding would come off her nose. No sooner wishes than the pudding hopped off and disappeared leaving the two sadder but wiser beings.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Languages