School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the gentry and from them only he stole. He was good to the poor and gave them plenty. The ruins of his hut are still to be seen in this secluded glen where ivy and holly grow wild. It is said that he held his own fairs, selling to local and other farmers and that he also took hides on his back to Limerick. He was a noted athlete and won many sporting events in the city.
    Once a priest met him and the priest questioned him thus "A Pilib, cad a ó'éunfair nuair a racair ar an saogal eile nuair a beid na ba san római agus na saome gur leo iad! búel, area Pilib, beiread gac éinne aiine a súl feín leis.
    Scrahan. Another portion of ceapac Páioín is known as Serahan where the body of the Earl of Desmond lies buried. He was captured at the top of the Blackwater in his little hut (the remains of which are to be seen to-day). At the place he was captured by two of Elizabeth's soldiers and beheaded. His body was brought a little to the East and buried in the next reclaimed land to be found. His silver sword is supposed to be buried with him. Four stones indicate his resting place which show he was brought there and buried by the hands of man. The dimensions of the stones are 3'.5"x1'.5"x1"; 3'x3'x1'; 3'3'1'; 3'x4'x1. There are afterwards planted a white thorn tree by the owner of the land (John Cornell) years afterwards a little travelling man (Bacác na naor bfáinne) on the occasions of his visits prayed over his grave. It was generally believed