Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

baskets going that time and they were generally called hampers.
    When she would haver her hamper full of eggs she would start walking from her own house about one o clock in the night to Tralee. She used to sell the eggs in the town and buy food stuffs for the house as it was her only means of support.
    I also knew another old woman who was living in Cordal. One morning she started from Cordal at ten o clock and she landed in Cork city about ten or eleven o clock that night.
    All the doors were closed and she could get no lodgings so she was walking up and down through the city. She saw a man locking up his door so she asked him for lodgings for the night. He said that no one rested in this house any night, that all the family used go out in the country to sleep, so she asked him if he'd leave her in the corner until morning and that he could lock his door and take away his key and so he did.
    She stayed in the corner all night until the man came back at eight o clock in the morning and opened the door
    Patrick O Connor
    An Cnoc Ramhar Thiar, Co. Chiarraí