Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

My mother told me that her father, who is a long time dead, knew a certain man who got sick.

My mother told me that her father, who is a long time dead, knew a certain man who got sick. The Priest was sent for immediately. He came as soon as he could for in those times they had no horses or cars or motors or any convenience like people have now, people always had to walk long distances on foot.
    Any-how the priest was hurrying as fast as he could when, to his surprise he heard one of the grandest songs he heard sung in his life just as he was crossing by a glen. The voice was so enchanting that he stopped for some time to listen, forgetting the sick man. Then when he arrived at the house the sick man was dead. The priest felt very bad, he came to the conclusion that the voice he heard was the voice of a demon.
    I suppose the voice was to try
    Margaret O Connor