Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there did a man go from the Co Cork to Killarney fair to buy two cows. When he bought the cows he delayed around the town so it was late in the evening when he started for home.
    Along the road on his way home a man with a grey horse overtook him. He saluted him and asked him where he was going to stay to night. The man said he did not know, that he would go as far as he could. So the man with the grey horse told him that he could stay with himself if he wished. The man with the two cows thanked him and said it was a friend that would keep him for the night. He then told him to turn his cows into the field. The man did so. The man on horseback them pointed his hand to the road that stretched before them.
    They went along the road until they met a house. They both went into the house and he showed the man the room in which he would sleep. Now this room was full of gold and there was a large greyhound in the room. The man was tempted to take some of the gold and still he was
    Thade Daly
    An Tuairín Garbh, Co. Chiarraí