Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. A Story.
    An uncle of mine who once lived in the County Cork at a place called Glounamuclac had a workman who also worked with another man who was boycotted without much reason.
    Himself and this man were working one day in a field near the house when a man armed with a gun suddenly jumped up on the ditch near them.
    The workman suspected he had no good intentions and got behind my uncle. The armed man called upon my uncle to shove away from him but he refused to stir. He then threatened to schoot if he would not get out of the way but my uncle still held his ground. The intended
    Donna Riordan
    John D. Riordan