Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. "A Story"
    I often heard my father saying that there used to be a spirit seen at "Caol na Spride
    which was on the road to Castle Island.. When people would be passing at night the spirit used appear and follow them until they came to a river. The spirit was supposed not to be able to cross water and then it would have to turn back.
    At different times the spirit would appear in various forms. Sometimes it would go into the car to the people and there used to be such a weight in the car that the horse or pony would not be able to pull it.
    At other times it used appear in the form of a colt and it would keep galloping after the car until the people came to the river. No matter what the people would do they couldn't prevent it from following them.
    On one or two occasions the spirit appeared to two men and attacked
    Mary Connell