Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years before I was born Father Shannahan was a Kerry priest who was supposed to be the best runner and leaper in Europe.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now when Father Shannahan was ordained he was sent as a curate to Boherbue and when he used to be at the Stations around the Parish as soon as the Stations was over he used go out jumping over the highest furze ditches in the place. Now at that time there was a tailor named Connell living at Barna, not far from my house who was also a famous runner and leaper. He went to meet Father Shannahan one day after the Stations being over in this place. They went jumping the biggest furze ditches in the place, but the poor tailor used get stuck in the bushes and the priest used tell him he would want his needles to pick thorns to-night. I heard my father say he saw this tailor putting a hat on each end of the saddle which was on a tall horse's back and put a stick from hat to hat and take a rod on his right hand and jump over the rod which was on top of the two hats on the saddle. When over the horse, he would catch the rod with both hands, bring the rod under his feet, jump through, and bring it up behind his back in both hands, but after all he could not come near Fr. Shannahan. The ruins of the tailor's bohawn may still be seen in one of Culloty's fields in Barna.
    Dora May Reidy
    An Cnoc Ramhar Thiar, Co. Chiarraí