Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When I was a small little boy I knew an old man who often came around the place where I was born.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could get home again. She bid me go to a certain place near the bohawn and to turn my face to the East and to make no wonder of any - thing I'd see, and that I'd get as fast a drive home as I got coming."
    He went to where she told him go and turned his face to the East. He was not long there when a wild horse came galloping towards him. He had two wild eyes and a long tail cocked up in the air. He stuck his head between Conncubhair's [?] two legs and his face turned back to the horse's tail. He caught hold of the tail and the horse galloped as fast as lighting. He jumped over hedges, rivers and houses until he landed him just - out - side his own door.
    Annie Riordan
    An Bhearna, Co. Chiarraí