Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire, and he went into the chapel and told them that he would put the two ends of every man on fire if they would not clear the church in a half - hour which they did very quickly .
    Oliver and his army came into the town in the evening riding on horse - back. When he inquired where the priest was living, he knocked at the hall door. The servant answered the call and he told him tell the priest come out, but the priest did not, he spoke to him from the door.
    Cromwell accused him of putting the men out of the chapel. Oliver ordered his soldiers to bring out the priest and behead him. The priest tied the men to the saddles and the horses to the ground.
    Oliver begged the priest to leave them go and that they would not have any more to do with him, but Oliver did not keep his word, the priest was going on a sick call one day, Oliver's soldiers, blew the head off him and killed him.
    Dora May Reidy
    An Cnoc Ramhar Thiar, Co. Chiarraí