School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Long ago doctors were very scarce but the people had their own cures and some of them were even better than the doctor's cure nowadays.
    Toothaches:-
    It is said that if you would grind a frog's leg under the tooth it would take the pain away, or to put pepper into it, or to dip a flannel bit of cloth in turpentine and put it into it.
    Whooping Cough:-
    If you met a man riding on a white horse and if you asked him any cure for whooping cough and what ever he would say it would cure the person. Another cure for it is to two men stand at each side of a mare and to pass the child from one to one under the mare a few times: it would make the child better.
    Measles:-
    Give milk to a ferret and so not leave him finish it; then give the remainder to the person having the measles and it would cure them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Sullivan