School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. There lived a certain man who dreamt night after night that he would get his fortune at the Bridge of Threadneedle Secret in the west of Kerry. He often went to that Bridge to look for it but could not find it. At that time it was a custom to go out in the middle of the night. It was not visible to get it in the day time. One bright night in the month of June it happened that the man went to the Bridge smoking his pipe. He met a lady who was taking shade at the bridge. She asked him for a match to redeem her pipe and to pray for her dead. The man did as he was told, and the lady was very satisfied because her trouble was over her then. Her purgatory was done in this way and she now had reached Heaven. She need not no longer some there. She was coming to the Bridge for three hundred years and the man came up to her. So the lady said to him you seem to be in trouble and I might relieve of it you of it. He said he was, and that he dreamt several nights that he would get his fortune at this bridge. She said there was nothing here but I will tell you
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Free Leary