School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. The strongest man around Scartaglin was Dan Kearney. There was something famous about him. There was a gate his haggard and any man could not open it. There was a rock near it so that it could not be opened. Many a man came to see the rock and it failed them to move it. Dan put that rock into a car. These men did not believe that so Dan put that rock and another one into a car.
    Michal Jones Cordal was the best runner known in Ireland. Thady Gallavan Castleisland had a saddlehorse, Maurice Kerin Scartaglin ran from Killsorcan he came the nearway and the horse came around the road. They had a bet[?] down, and Maurice won it. Dennis Cullinane Scartaglin walked to Cork in a day. James Leary Scart jumped the [?] glen, and he was the first one to do it. Another man came to see it, and he said he could not do it. So Con Thomase's father sent for James and he leaped it. His opponent tried to do it; he
    Michael Leary
    Humphrey Leary