School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. When the north wind doth blow we shall have snow and when the south wind is blowing we shall have fine weather. When the cat comes in and puts his back to the fire we shall have bad weather and when the swallows are flying low we will have rain. When the goats come from the mountain we shall have storm and when the dust is rising off the roads we shall have storm.
    When the swallows are flying high we shall have rain. When there is a blue light in the fire it is the sign of storm.
    When the stars are shining very bright it is a sure sign of frost. When you would see the the wild geese flying over your head it is a sign of rain
    When you would see the sun setting red and clear it is a sign of good weather.
    Michael Kearney