School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Samson and all the people thought that he was not able to do anything. But one day he was inside a very big house, and he bet the crowd of people that was in the house that he would be able to raise the two pillars together and he did so, and all the people got a surprise. The best runner was Tadhy Daly ; he ran from behind Mount Eagle and [wo?] over to Killsarcon Church before the beagles. There was a man by the name of Tady Reidy who could carry 20 stone under each arm and could carry them for about a quarter of a mile. There was a man by the name of John Connor who walked from Castleisland to Killarney in about [4?] hours which was about 15 miles. There was a man who was about 12 ft height and he jumped the old chapel gate which was about 22 ft high. Some man hired John Savage for a day's mowing, he started early that morning and stopped earley that evening, and he
    Nora Kerin
    Humphree Kerin