School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. There lived a strong man named Samson. He was once inside in a big strong powerful mansion. There was a big crowd of people joking and mocking him how he had no more strength than any other man. He said he had, and that he would prove it to them and so he did. he put his two hands around two big pillars and shook them down to the ground. All the crowd that were inside were all killed. It was supposed that he had all his strength in the hair of his head. There was an old saying among the people that they were as strong as Samson. Maurice Horan Dromulton was a great runner. He ran from Kilsarcon school to his own house in twenty minutes. It is the distance of four miles. It was a big record and he was also a good jumper. He could jump a distance of twenty four feet long. Maurice Reidy Glenlarn walked from Cordal chapel to Tralee, a distance of sixteen miles. It took him about three hours and a half to do it. Clifford of Seralan mowed six acres of hay in one day for a neighbour by the name of Riordan. He started early in the morning and had finished early.
    Mrs Hurley
    Mary Hurley