School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. The supposed treasure is hidden in a big fort in the vicinity of Castleisland. There is a stone stairs leading down into it. It was put there long, long ago by the fairy people, who lived in those days and are now vanished. Several attempts have been made to raid this treasure, but the people who made attempts did not succeed in flashes of light were thrown on their faces. The hidden treasure is a gold bridle and saddle. It is valued for thirty thousand pounds. This story is not connected with the Danes, but it is with the fairies. Some people say that if you drank sow's milk you would see the wind. But however I would not undertake this job. A cat as big as a cow minds this treasure. Lights have often been seen falling from the sky into where this treasure is kept.
    Bernard Prendiville
    Jack Prendiville