School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Food in Olden Times
    Long ago people ate only one meal a day. This was potatoes sour milk and oatmeal cake. This meal was eaten about noon. Sometimes they had yellow meal gruel. This was made of yellow meal boiled in buttermilk. They ground the corn on a quern and made it into bread. They had meat at Christmas and Easter. When a pig was killed the meat was put in a tub and salted. It was left there for three weeks and then taken out and hung up on crooks on the rafters. It was then used bit by bit.
    The table was always near the wall. Wooden mugs were used before cups. The person who made these mugs
    1. táirgí