School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Two old men lived near this locality one time by the names of John Hogan and James Moriarty.

(continued from previous page)
    not like to see Jim Moriarty cutting his nice hedge. "Wirra Waher what's that your saying" said the old woman rushing for the four-prong pike whilst her daughter rushed for the tongs. Both of them went as fast as they could for the spot where Moriarty was cutting but he escaped but had to leave his barth and implements after him, but that night he had satisfaction out of old Hogan. He went and stole a fine barth of hay out of his cock.
  2. (no title)

Some few years ago a very funny incident took place at Ballymacthomas school-house which is in the parish of Ballymacelligott.

Some few years ago a very funny incident took place at Ballymacthomas school-house which is in the
    Eily Griffin