School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Currans a man named Carol Daly. He had one son and a grandson whose name was Carol also.

(continued from previous page)
    to jump over it. Carol jumped the bayonet but the officer took it and killed him with it. When the lady saw Carol dead, she also jumped the bayonet and was killed.
    Such was the end of Carol and on account of him the building at Kanturk was never finished.
  2. (no title)

An old man used to call in to our house and used to tell us alot of funny stories and among them was Jack o' the Lantern.

An old man used to call in to our house and used to tell us alot of funny stories and among them was Jack o' the Lantern. If anyone went into a field where he was, he could not get home for hours as the light would be going to and fro crossing hedges and ditches and he would not know