School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Once a child was sick and her grandfather was said to be a noted horse man but he was dead a few years before. Some people were in the house and they heard a horse gallop up. They heard the stirrups clink and the belts creak. The door opened, but nobody was to be seen. They closed the door again and heard the horse gallop away. Soon after, the child died.
  2. Long ago hunts were held in Kerry, and beagles and horses were kept for the purposes. One night a horn was heard sound. The beagles. The beagles tried to get out and the owner had